easytour logo

Privacy Policy

EasyTour is strongly committed to your right to privacy and to taking steps designed to secure your personal information. To earn your trust and confidence in our commitment, the intent of this policy is to fully disclose our privacy practices to you. We will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

If you have any concerns, questions or comment on our Privacy Policy or our privacy practices,please contact us.

 1.    Personal information

On easytour.co.nz you are able to browse the site without giving us any personal information, however some services on the site require you to login in (such as sending an enquiry to us, or listing a holiday house with us).

 2.    When you become a member

When you become a member, we request that you provide certain personal details, including your name and email address, so we can communicate with you and enable you to use our service.  This information also becomes part of your personal profile - which saves you time when you make your next enquiry. You can update your personal profile, and add additional information, at anytime when you re-use the system. Certain information is mandatory and unless it is provided you will not be able to become a member and use the our service.

 3.    Use of your information

We do NOT sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

The information we collect on our site may include your name and physical address, and contact details (your email address). Some services on the site require you to login in which case we will also record a username and password for you.

If we hold personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1993) about you, we may use this information to:

       provide our services for you;

       promote and market our services to you;

       collect money you owe us;

We only collect personal information from you that we need to perform a service you have requested. For example, if you list a house with us we need the details of the property to show on the website, your email address so other people visiting our site can contact you about renting the property, and your contact and billing information for our site administration.

We may also (at your request) store some personal information to make it easier for you to use our site (e.g. you can ask us to remember your details so you don’t have to enter them every time you make an enquiry about a house).

Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary.

 4.    Email

From time to time you may receive emails from us - this may be relating to your EasyTour account, confirmation of a service request, an email alert about new holiday houses or an update about new features, or newsletters.

You are able to "opt out" of most of these emails by either following the unsubscribe link on our emails, or by checking a box on your account preferences.

We fully comply with the requirements of the New Zealand Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 (Express and Inferred consent).

Finally, your email address may also be used if it becomes necessary to contact you individually for any reason.

When you make a booking enquiry

After you make a rental booking through our website, your contact details are passed on to the owner or their agent you booked so they can contact you. 

When you list a property

The details and photos you have added when you list your property on our website become part of your Personal and Property Profiles which you can change at anytime when you log in.

Control of Your Password

You are responsible for all actions taken with your user name, email address and password. We do not recommend that you disclose your EasyTour account password to any third parties. If you choose to share your user name, email address and password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with this information and therefore you should review that third party's privacy policy.

Payment Security

We work diligently to protect the security of your personal information, including credit card information. 

For online financial transaction options, we have PaymentExpress a.k.a Direct Payment Solutions Ltd (DPS). PaymentExpress provides the encryption, connection and billing facility for credit card transactions. We do not store credit card information, or even receive this information on our servers. For more information about DPS see http://www.paymentexpress.com. Other transaction methods include Bank Payment, cheque and Instant money transfers.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Ensure you logout when you have finished visiting our website, especially if you access EasyTour from a shared computer.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on YOUR computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognize you as a member and can be used to automatically configure services. We use Cookies for what is termed “session management” - after a certain amount of time we will automatically log you out if you’ve forgotten to do so.

When you visit our website, we may record your “IP addresses” and information on the type of operating system (e.g. Windows XP or Apple OS) and browser software (e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape, Opera etc.) you are using. This information is used to diagnose problems with our service and for planning capacity and compatibility. Your IP address may also be used to help gather aggregated demographic information, such as which ISP you are using or what country you are connecting from.

Who can see my information?

The information you provide is stored in our database and used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We do not provide customer lists or contact details to our advertisers or business partners. And will not share this information in a manner that identifies you as an individual without your express permission.

We may, from time to time, hire a third party to act on our behalf for projects such as software development, market research, competition management. The information we provide will be protected by a confidentiality agreement that will obligate the third party to use the information solely to complete the specific project.

We may deploy third party tools and platforms for bulk email processing, support desk operations or sales CRM. We will do the utmost to ensure that our use of these platforms meets our obligations under this Privacy Policy.

In addition to the circumstances described above, we may disclose your information if required to do so by law, and you confirm that we may disclose your information where we in good faith believe that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable, including when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

Please note that on our site we have advertisements and links to other websites that may collect personal information from you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices or policies of such websites. We encourage you to read their privacy policies as they may be materially different from our Privacy Policy.


*Website icons are from Flaticon